Author Topic: IOR5E + SBC65EC : PortA as Digital Inputs  (Read 5144 times)

Joseph (Jiju)

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
IOR5E + SBC65EC : PortA as Digital Inputs
« on: July 23, 2007, 06:28:09 AM »
Hi Everyone,
I am trying to use the PORTA as Digital Inputs on my SBC65EC mounted on an IOR5E board. When I power up the board(s), I get erratic voltages on the I/O lines (PORTA) for a fraction of seconds and then they settle. But, again when I apply 5 Volt (shorted from the IOR5E 5V) any 1 of the 6 IO lines, one or two adjacent IO also shows the voltages!

I have a piece of code that checks the voltage level and turns the LED (Green I/O LEDs)  ON for the I/O which has a high value. The problem is more when I power up the boards. After a while it tries to settle a bit.

What could be the reason?

Anybody faced this problem? What is that I am doing wrong or haven't done?

Regards.

javierdc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: IOR5E + SBC65EC : PortA as Digital Inputs
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2008, 10:34:19 PM »
Did you ever got a response or found a solution?

I have the same issue and can't figure out the problem

Joseph (Jiju)

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: IOR5E + SBC65EC : PortA as Digital Inputs
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2008, 04:04:55 AM »
No luck yet! I have almost shelved that project. But will be doing another one in a week or so. Will keep posted if I get some hints.


t0ny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: IOR5E + SBC65EC : PortA as Digital Inputs
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2008, 01:08:40 PM »
Hi
  I fitted a resister between the input pin and ground on the board to keep it pulled down to 0v then it get a good input when 5v is applied (also from the board).
 hope it helps.
  I now have all i/o's, opto inputs, and relays working even my web pages but I think I may need help with code for the RTC.

Bipsype09

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • single russian brides
IOR5E SBC65EC PortA as Digital Inputs
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2009, 12:25:23 PM »
Is there any example code on using interrupts on digital inputs via Windriver?

Also, are there any restrictions on which digital inputs can be used via interrupts?